Gen girls take out all the top honours at the VFG Flute competition!

04 Jun 2018 - General

Congratulations to the 25 Genazzano girls who competed in the Victorian Flute Guild Ensemble Competition at MLC on Sunday 27 May 2018. All eight flute ensembles that competed in the eight different sections took out first place!

Competing against schools such as MLC, Scotch College, St. Kevin's, St. Catherine's, Loreto Mandeville Hall, Balwyn High School and Trinity Grammar School, the girls performed confidently and were organised, punctual and looked immaculate.

Of course, the girls wouldn’t have achieved these results without the inspiring leadership and dedication of Mrs Mandy Lyle, Head of our Woodwind program. As one of our parents said after the competition, “As I sat at MLC on Sunday I was again amazed at just how good we were!  So much hard work by Mrs Lyle and the girls was rewarded.  They were fabulous; they played beautifully and presented just as well.  Why?  It all comes down to Mandy.  Her dedication, her setting of standards and relentless pursuit of them, her work ethic, her mixture of care for and tough love of the girls, her expertise - all ensure that we are right on the day.”

We are thrilled to share with you our results:

Primary Groups Section

Duet plus One:
Isabella and Adele, Year 5 and Year 6
First Place

14 and Under Section

Duet plus One:
Anushi and Georgia, Year 9
First Place

Small Ensemble:
Genazzano FCJ College Junior Flute Quartet – Anushi, Scarlett, Georgia, Chelsea
First Place

16 and Under Section

Duet plus One:
Emily and Ella, Year 10
First Place

Small Ensemble:
Genazzano FCJ College Intermediate Year 10 Flute Quartet - Emily, Angela, Ella, Anna
First Place

Large Ensemble:
Genazzano FCJ College Intermediate Flute Ensemble
First Place

18 and Under Section

Small Ensemble:
Genazzano FCJ College Senior Flute Quartet - Stella and Judith Year 12, Anna and Jessica Year 11
First Place

Large Ensemble:
Genazzano FCJ College Chamber Flute Ensemble
First Place

 

Pictured with Mandy Lyle are the winning 14 and Under Small Ensemble group: (from left) Anushi, Georgia, Scarlett and Chelsea